AUTORE PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction
This Privacy Policy describes how Autore Pearls Pty Ltd (“we” or “us” or “our”) collects, uses and discloses personal information (in most cases this is your contact details including information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address or addresses but it may from time to time include other information provided by you and collected by us for a disclosed primary purpose or as otherwise consented to by you) (“your personal information”) provided by you when using the “autorepearls.com.au” (“the Website”). 
The Policy also describes what personal financial information we may collect from you as a direct consequence or in anticipation of a sale or purchase made or to be made by you with us and how it might be used, if at all, subsequently by us.
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, wherever “we” or “us” or “our” appears on the Website it means or refers to Autore Pearls Pty Ltd (trading as “Autore Pearls” or “AUTORE”), its related bodies corporate and or its associated corporate group, The Autore Group (of Companies).
Autore wants your online experience to be enjoyable but not to infringe any of your rights. Consequently, we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our Website as well as to responsibly deal with your Personal Information and hope, by doing so, to ensure that your enjoyment of the Website is improved, informative and efficient.
Autore is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which together govern the manner in which private organisations such as ours collect, use, keep secure and disclose your personal information. The Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act define “personal information” to be – ‘… any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable”.
This Privacy Policy is intended to generally inform you as to –
  • how and why and when we collect personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their Personal Information; and
  • how we will deal with or resolve a privacy complaint.
If you have any concerns or complaints regarding how your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have procedures to enable you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve your issue or complaint.
 
2. Types of information commonly collected
There are various types of information which we may collect including contact information such as your name, email address, postal and residential addresses, phone numbers, country of residence and if relevant and applicable, age. Life-event information is someone’s date of birth and other significant anniversaries (your wedding, birthday etc. or those of someone close to you). Product information is information relating to products or services a person may have purchased from us or expressed interest in or we might reasonably consider you would be interested in. Transactional information relates to a transaction whether proposed or effected such as product purchase and order details including details in relation to a client’s financial institution (including payment card type, card number, expiry date, CVV number and proof of identity such as a driver’s licence or passport or other national identity card). 
 
3. Common personal information collection uses and purposes
Personal information may be collected for one or more of the following uses and purposes:-
  • to provide Autore Pearls or AUTORE product news, promotions, updates, releases, and or catalogues;
  • to advise of the latest information about us and our products;
  • to contact you about offers in respect of Autore Pearls or AUTORE products and services;
  • for record keeping purposes; 
  • to contact you and or liaise with you regarding any product, sale or purchase enquiry or order  made or placed by you including customer-focussed product feedback and satisfaction reviews;
  • to facilitate online sales and enquiries;
  • the provision of credit services;
  • to facilitate deliveries; 
  • to advise of the latest information about us and our products;
  • to enlist your assistance in the improvement or development of future products and or services;
  • for identity verification;
  • to provide general and or specific after sales services;
  • for in-house or external marketing and consumer analytics;
  • for our general administrative purposes;
  • for credit reporting;
  • for creating, establishing and or maintaining client accounts and or social media;
  • for in-house or external marketing and consumer analytics;
  • for our general administrative purposes;
 
4. Personal financial information as opposed to merely personal information
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “your personal information” refers to your name, address, telephone number and email address. It may extend to information such as your personal and or professional interests, demographics, awareness of and experiences you have had or have been obtained by you with respect to AUTORE products and or services.  
Should you place a product order with or make a purchase from us, in addition to personal information, we may need to use certain personal financial information of yours. The personal financial information we may collect or obtain and need to use in such circumstances is in addition and is to be separately and differently treated by us to the personal information we collect and which might be used by us to create a personal account or account registration file etc. 
Personal financial information will most likely be transactional information and will consist of your personal billing information and transactional and banking and credit card information necessary to facilitate and effect a transaction including, where reasonable and necessary, undertaking a credit worthiness check and to comply with statutory credit reporting. Any such banking account or credit card transactional information will not be collected or stored by us for any other purpose or for any non-transaction specific future use unless any such proposal is explicitly discussed with you and expressly authorised and permitted by you. All payment information will not be stored on our website but will be used by the bank to facilitate the transaction. 
 
5. Use of cookies
Cookies may be used on the Website to simplify its use and navigation; to make the Website more efficient; and or to improve your experience of and on and within the Website. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our website, to identify trends and to help us improve the Website’s structure, content and level of responsiveness. We cannot identify you personally from this information.
Any information contained in cookies used by us will not be linked back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your web browser to refuse cookies.
 
6. Collection of personal information to facilitate a transaction or to create a customer file
Should you make a purchase with us, we may also collect personal information in order to create an account registration file containing your name, telephone number, postal address and email address. Billing information, transaction and credit card information (“personal financial information”) will only be used as stated above.
 
7. Collection of personal information generally
Ordinarily, we will collect your personal information directly from you, usually in connection with a purchase you make from us. In some circumstances, such as by you entering a competition or providing us with product or service-related feedback, you may be asked to provide particular information but such requests will only be generated in situations allowing you to optionally respond.
Some requested information may be stated to be mandatory as opposed to voluntary. How information is so classified will be dependent upon the purpose the information is requested. If information is considered by us to be mandatory and you elect not to provide it, some proposed and/or linked services may not be able to be effectively delivered.
There may be occasions where personal information is collected from sources other than you. This might occur should you enter competitions or promotions involving us or should someone you know purchase a gift for you from us and your personal information is provided to us in connection with the giving, arranging or delivery of that gift.
Wherever it is reasonable to do so, we will endeavour to make you aware of the fact that we have obtained personal information about you from a party other than you personally.
 
8. Security of collected personal information
Where your personal information has been collected by us, it will be held securely either stored on infrastructure owned or controlled by us or with a third party service provider who/which has undertaken reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Autore recognises that security of collected personal information is important, especially with respect to internet shopping and Autore undertakes to take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is stored safely and protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, it is not possible for us to guarantee the security of information we collect and this is particularly true with respect to information collected on, via or through the internet. Consequently, it is important that you appreciate and understand that information you disclose online is disclosed by you at your own risk. Autore cannot advise of all of the steps that it takes to try to ensure the security of information it collects or becomes privy to because to detail all of those matters is likely to compromise their effectiveness but Autore does commit to take reasonable steps (both physical and digital) to ensure that the information collected and stored is accurate and complete; protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure or unauthorised amendment; and, when reasonably requested to destroy it or when the purpose for which it was collected or intended is no longer applicable, either destroy or de-identify it. Security measures include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to Autore’s computer systems, controlled access to Autore’s premises, policies on document storage and security, personal security, security and workplace policies
 
9. Use and disclosure of personal information
Personal information is commonly collected for the purposes and uses set out in 3 above and some will involve use and disclosure. Autore may also use or disclose your personal information without obtaining any additional authority or consent where its use or disclosure is either, for a purpose related to the primary purpose (and it is reasonable for us to do so) or disclosure is required or authorised by law. 
Should we consider use or disclosure other than for a reason set out above or other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, Autore undertakes and commits to notify you and obtain your consent to its proposed use and or disclosure and such intended or proposed use and or disclosure will not be carried out without your consent being provided to us. Furthermore, Autore agrees to allow you an opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us.
 
10. Sensitive Information
Autore does not anticipate any general collection of sensitive personal information – being information such as an individual’s racial or ethnic background, religious beliefs, political allegiances, professional associations, health information etc. Such sensitive personal information may only be collected with respect to employment with us and where such information is sought your consent would be sought and will only be collected where your consent and agreement is expressly given.
 
11. Consent with respect to Direct Marketing    
Autore may from time to time provide you with information regarding our products, promotions or events directly via personal contact information and means provided to us about you. This type of marketing is known as direct marketing and commonly involves the use of post, email, SMS and or telephone. Unless you expressly advise us that you do not wish to receive such direct marketing communications or you expressly avail of the “opt out” function, you will be considered to have provided consent to receive such communications. Should you receive direct marketing communications from us and you no longer wish to do so or you wish to terminate any consent previously given with respect proposed disclosure, you will be given an opportunity to do so either by contacting us to request this or by using the online “Unsubscribe” facility.
 
12. Online information
Autore will at all times endeavour to ensure that information concerning our business, our products and how to contact us is kept current, complete and unambiguous.
Transactions effected online will be accurately recorded and the details retained for the benefit of both parties.
From time to time, our website may provide or offer links to other websites and it may be that these external websites may seek to collect your personal information should you visit them. We are unable to control or influence, and nor are we in any way responsible for, how they may collect, use deal with or disclose your personal information. Consequently, we advise you that it is very important that you are familiar with and take an interest in the privacy policies of such external/third party websites before you provide them with any of your personal information.
 
13. Cross border transactions
Our head office and administration is based in Australia but we recognise that online transactions may involve a customer not ordinarily based in Australia and/or that a customer may wish us to send purchased product to an international destination. Wherever it is both possible and permissible, we will be happy to undertake such sendings but any such international transactional shipments will likely be subject to customs requirements both on leaving Australia and on entry into a foreign location. We are required to comply with all such customs’ requirements and laws, whether those of Australia or those of the destination where products are being shipped to. This may involve the provision of particular information relevant to the goods being shipped (such as product descriptions and values etc.) to customs services and authorities as well as to shipping agents and international carriers.
 
14. Credit information and credit reporting
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) specifically refers to the use and disclosure of credit information, whether of the nature of consumer or commercial credit.
Where a person or entity requests or applies for credit with respect to a purchase or the creation of an account or where an entity applies for credit and a guarantor is requested as a condition of granting and establishing a credit account, we may need to undertake a credit worthiness or similar check. By applying for credit from us you are taken to have expressly provided us with your consent to us obtaining a credit report or check.
Where you complete a credit application with us any subsequent credit worthiness information we obtain concerning you will be stored together with other personal information we have collected concerning you.
With respect to any credit information we collect concerning you, you will be entitled to request to access it and, if necessary, correct it as is the case with any of your personal information collected and stored by us. 
 
15. Security, access and accuracy
Security when using the internet is an important consideration for both merchants and consumers. Autore takes the need to maintain security seriously and it has taken steps to keep any personal information it collects secure and safe from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration and it also commits to destroy or de-identify any personal information previously collected once it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected. Despite this, it is impossible for Autore to guarantee security. 
Ordinarily, personal information held by us concerning you is accessible to you so that you can see what has been collected and to enable you to check it is accurate but please appreciate that it may take some time to retrieve and provide it to you In some circumstances, laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) may act as a legal bar to such access but it is only in such cases that access will be withheld. In all other situations, you will be able to access the information and request it to be edited and or corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant and or misleading. To do this, you need to contact us to ascertain what you need to do or what we need to do to enable you to access your personal information etc.
One way to improve the likelihood of the collected information being maintained as accurate is for you to advise us of any relevant changes to your details. Should you ask us to correct personal information we hold concerning you and/or if we reasonably believe that any of the information is no longer correct, accurate, complete, relevant or current, Autore will take reasonable steps to correct in a timely and fair manner.
 
General Matters
If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence or contact.
Your personal information, including information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics or knowledge of and experiences and familiarity with our products may be disclosed to our related or associated bodies corporate or to third parties engaged by us to undertake those activities disclosed referred to in clause 3 above which may include our own direct marketing. We also advise that your personal information and especially including your personal financial information will not be used other than as permitted by the Privacy Act or as otherwise required or countenanced by law.
 
Third Party Engagement
Personal information collected by us will only be provided by us to third parties for direct marketing purposes in circumstances where either it has been expressly collected for direct marketing purposes or where you have otherwise consented to the disclosure of the personal information for direct marketing purposes.
Third parties engaged by us will not be permitted by us to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than that of marketing our products and services to you.
At all times you are and will be able (and such requests will be able to be freely made) to inform and direct us that you no longer wish to receive any information (including product and or promotional material) from us, or be contacted by us, whether directly or indirectly. We undertake to action any such request or direction without delay and to take or institute the necessary steps to fulfil your request or direction. The relevant contact details to enable you to so request or direct us appear on the Website.
 
Accessing Your Personal Information
You will be able to gain access to your personal information through your account. Should you require more information concerning our approach to privacy and or how we aim to protect it, or you are of the view that Autore Pearls has or may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or you have any other concern about the way we have dealt with or otherwise handled your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with our team who can be contacted as follows:-
Email: customercare@autorepearls.com.au 
Phone: +61 2 9285 2222
Fax: +61 2 9285 2255
Postal Address: PO Box R1880, Royal Exchange NSW 1225
 
Resolving Privacy Complaints
Autore has what it reasonably considers is an effective mechanism and procedure to enable any person who has concerns or a complaint regarding Autore’s collection, use or disclosure of their personal information to contact us and, if necessary, to attempt to resolve the issue or complaint. Our complaint resolution processes are intended to be efficient, non-contentious and effective. Should you have any complaint or concern, you are invited to contact us via the above contact details and address them to the attention of Autore’s  in-house counsel.
Our complaint resolution procedure is intended to be co-operative in terms of identifying and pinpointing the nature and cause of the complaint. To improve transparency we may suggest that the complaint be dealt with wholly in writing, properly staged. The process will be responsive and informed both in terms of the process and the time it will likely take to resolve and we will endeavour to ensure that any final decision that is made with respect to the complaint will be appropriately explained.
 
Amendment of the Autore Privacy Policy
Autore Pearls reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy. Please note that if any changes or amendments are made to our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes or amendments to this Privacy Policy on the Autore Pearls’ Website. Visitors to our Website, existing clients or future clients are encouraged to peruse the Website at any time or from time to time to ascertain, check or inquire as to any amendment(s) or change(s) to our Privacy Policy.
 
Collection of Personal Information Recap
Ordinarily and as much as possible – unless provided for differently within our Privacy Policy – we intend and will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you. It is likely that this collection will occur in connection with a purchase or order or a product enquiry initiated by you
Certain online activities including participation in contests or promotions or providing us with feedback or completion of sales’ or product surveys are completely voluntary and, in relation to them, we may ask you to provide particular information which may be requested or stated to be either mandatory or voluntary. It is important to understand and bear in mind that a failure by you to provide requested information may limit our effectiveness and our ability to appropriately respond to your enquiry, sales order or intended purchase etc.
There will be occasions when we obtain and or collect information about you from persons or parties other than you. These information suppliers might include persons purchasing gifts for you, credit reporting bodies and organisations involved with us in co-promotions or competitions etc. From time to time, we may also obtain personal information from publically available sources such as ASIC registers, Australia Post, White Pages or similar directories and also social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Google etc.
Furthermore, we may obtain unsolicited information, being information provided to us without any prior request for it by us. We reserve the right to determine, as we see fit, whether to retain such information and if so whether to destroy or to de-identify it.

Privacy Policy Terms And Conditions
© Autore Pearls Pty Ltd. 2018. All rights reserved. ABN: 98 060 729 188